Afloat Calendar March 2011

    1   Aurora ETA 0700, ETD 2/3 2359 @ OSPT
    3   Gate Start Race – Sussex Inlet-Basin YC
    3   WAMS – Mooloolaba YC
    3   KBG Summer 7 – Southport YC
    3   Classic Twilight – SASC
    3   Saga Ruby ETA 0700, ETD 2359 @ OSPT
    4   Albatros ETA 0600, ETD 2300 @ OSPT
    4-7   Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta – MHYC
    5   Sat Series Ht 3 – Lk Keepit SC
    5   Pacific Jewel ETA 0600, ETD 1600 @ OSPT
    5   Commodores Cup 1330 – RPAYC
    5   Ptscore Series – RSAYS
    5-6   Southport to Mooloolaba to Southport Race – SYC
    5-7       Cherub Grand Prix – Rottnest Is
    6   Cherub State C’ship 11 & Presentation – Yarra Bay 16’SC
    6   Ptscore 20 – Canberra YC
    6   Albatros ETA 0600, ETD 2300 @ OSPT
    8-12   470 Aust C’ships – RQYS
    10   KBG Summer 8 – Southport YC
    10   WAMS – Mooloolaba YC
    11   Pacific Pearl ETA 0700, ETD 1600 @ OSPT
    11-13   61st Scout Sirius Cup Regatta – Balmoral Beach
    12   March Cup Bear Cottage – MHYC
    12   Short Ocean & Broken Bay PS 1230 – RPAYC
    12   Broken Bay Interclub Challenge 02 9997 5511– RMYC Broken Bay
    12   Club Series – RSAYS
    12   Saturday Series – SASC
    12   Summer Series – RPEYC
    12-13   Marinassess Womens Match Racing Regatta – CYCA
    12-13   Go To Blazers, One Design Regatta – SYC
    13   Autumn Plate Ht 1 – Lk Keepit SC
    13   Olympic Series – Kurnell Cat C
    13   Ptscore 3 – Blues Pt YC
    13   Volendam ETA 0700, ETD 1830 @ OSPT
    13   Long Distance Race Ptscore 20 – Canberra YC
    17   WAMS – Mooloolaba YC
    17   Handicap Event – Sussex Inlet-Basin YC
    17   KBG Summer 9 – Southport YC
    19   Spring Series 1255 – MHYC
    19   Lion Is Race – CYCA
    19   12 Hour Race – Lk Keepit SC
    19   Pittwater Inshore PS 1330 – RPAYC
    19   Summer Series & Short Inshore – RSYS
    19   Club Series – RSAYS
    19   Sports Boat Sat Series – RQYS
    19   Saturday Series – SASC
    19   Roseville to Clontarf Bch – Hartly TS16 0425 245 734
    19-20   Inaugural Equinox Rally – Slocum Spray Society @QCYC 0421 778 627
    19-20   Gymea Cup – RSAYS
    19-20   Timber Boat Div Raft-Up Dangar Is 02 9997 5511– RMYC Broken Bay
    19-20   Broken Bay Game Fishing Club 50th Invitational Tournament 02 9997 5511– RMYC Broken Bay
    20   Manly YC Women’s Challenge 02 9977 4949
    20   John Goodier Mem Challenge – Kurnell Cat C
    20   Ptscore 21 – Canberra YC
    20   Helly Hansen Women’s Challenge – MYC 02 9977 4949
    21    Middle Harbour Marine Watch 1930@ MHYC 0403 295 873
    21-25   Harken Inter Womens Match Racing Regatta – CYCA   
    24   Scratch Start – Sussex Inlet-Basin YC
    24   Gentleman’s Afternoon Twilight – RSAYS
    24   Rhapsody of the Seas ETA 0500, ETD 1830 @ OSPT
    24   KBG Summer 10 – Southport YC
    24   WAMS – Mooloolaba YC
    25-27   Sail Training – Lk Keepit SC
    26   Spring Series 1255 – MHYC
    26   Pittwater Ragatta 02 9997 5511– RMYC Broken Bay
    26   Saturday Series – SASC
    26   Ptscore Series – RSAYS
    26   Summer Series – RPEYC
    26   Don Deller Cruise Pittwater – Blues Pt YC
    26-27   Qld Farr 30 C’ship – RQYS
    27   Variety Putt Putt Regatta & Pirate Day – St Geo MBC 0415 648 210
    27   Olympic Series – Kurnell Cat C
    27   Ptscore 22 – Canberra YC
    31   Gate Start Race – Sussex Inlet-Basin YC
    31   WAMS – Mooloolaba YC

Twilight Races

Monday
        CYCA Spinnaker 1730hrs
        Castlecrag Yachting Group
        RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
Tuesday
        Drummoyne SC 6pm
        Ladies Twilight – RSYS
Wednesday
        Mannering Park ASC 5:50, 02 4976 2638
        RMYS 03 9534 0227
        Canberra YC (from 27/10)
        CYCA Non Spinnaker 1730hrs
        RSAYS 08 8341 8600
        RBYC 6:05, 6:15, 03 9598 3092
Thursday
        RPAYC 1725hrs
        MHYC 1800hrs
        Southport YC KBG
Friday
        RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
        Manly YC 1800hrs – 02 9977 4949
        RANSA 1800hrs
        SASC
        RSYS

Exhibitions

    4-13   John Vasey – 18 Footers 2011 – Double Bay SC
    4/11-3/04   On their Own – Britian’s Child Migrants – ANMM

Upcoming Events

APRIL 2011
    1-3   Farr 30 Aust C’ship – RQYS
    1-4   Trans Tasman Trophy Challenge, Auckland   
23-24       Lk Macquarie Classic Boatfest – Toronto 0468 682 685
MAY 2011
    1   Peter Loft Marathon Race – BYRA

Calendar items for listing in the following month's issue should be received no later than the 15th of the preceding month. All items for the April calendar must be in by March 15. Please submit entries in Calendar List Format as shown above. Entries should include contact name and phone number or the yacht club name and phone.