Afloat Calendar January 2013

    1-2    Crystal Symphony ETA 0600, ETD 2/1 1800 @ OSPT
    2    Club Marine Pittwater-Coffs Harbour Race – RPAYC
    3-11    Dragons Prince Phillip Cup Regatta – BBYC
    4-12    Etchells Aust C’ship – RPYC    
    5-6    Voyager of the Seas ETA 0600, ETD 6/1 1700 @ OSPT
    6    James Craig Square-rig Sailing Adventure 0930-1600 Ph 02 9298 3888
    8    Carnival Spirit ETA 0630, ETD 1830 @ OSPT
    8    Wooden Boat As Meeting – Gladesville Bowls
    9    Radiance of the Seas ETA 0600, ETD 1830 @ OSPT
    9    Wed Series 12 – RPEYC
    12    Casual Race Day 1330 – RPAYC
    12    BBIC Brooklyn Bash – RMYC
    12    Short Around the Bay 3 – RQYS
    13    Whitworths 1 Race 5 – RMYC Broken Bay
    13    Olympic Series – Kurnell Cat C
    13    Womens Series 3 – RSAYS
    15-17    Celebrity Solstice ETA 0900, ETD 17/1 1830 @ OSPT
    16    Five Dock to Clifton Gardens – Hartley TS16
    16    Wed Series 13 – RPEYC
    19    Ptscore Races – Pt Kembla SC
    19    James Craig Square-rig Sailing Adventure 0930-1600 Ph 02 9298 3888
    19    Summer Ptscore – SASC
    19    SOPS R7 & Comodores Cup 3 1330 – RPAYC
    19    Ptscore 6 – Hawkesbury Riv YC
    19    Season Points 31 & 32 – RQYS
    20    Offshore 5 Narrabeen – RMYC Broken Bay
    20    Club/Class C’ship & Cruising Div 1pm – Kurnell Cat C
    20    Sun Ptscore – SASC
    20    Sunday Series 6 – RSYS
    20    Boat Picnic at the Bay – RSAYS
    23    Wed Series 14 – RPEYC
    24-28    Festival of Sails – Geelong
    25    Sea Princess ETA 0700, ETD 1600 @ OSPT
    25    Passage Race to Geelong – RBYC
    25-27    National Maritime Festival – Newcastle
    25-27     East Gippsland Regatta – RBYC
    26    Australia Day – 177th Australia Day Regatta Sydney. Events Australia wide www.australiaday.com.au
    26    Australia Day on Sydney Harbour on James Craig, Lady Hopetoun, Waratah ph 9298 3888
    26-27    Commodores Ocean Cup – Mooloolaba Return – RQYS
    26-28    Dicko Cup, Hallets Bch – RPAYC
    26-28    J Cootes Furniture Open Cat Regatta – Mannering Pk Amateur SC
    27    Womens Series 4 – RSAYS
    27    SAGS 1200 – Wynnum Manly YC
    29-30    HMAS Sydney ETA 1000, ETD 0900 @ OSPT
    30    Wed Series 15 – RPEYC
    31    Carnival Spirit ETA 0630, ETD 1830 @ OSPT
    31    James Craig sails to Hobart Ph 02 9298 3888

Upcoming Events    

FEBRUARY 2013
    2    Manning Marathon – Taree Aquatic C
    8-11    Australian Wooden Boat Festival – Hobart
    23-24    SA Wooden Boat Festival – Goolwa
    24    RANSA Regatta
MARCH 2013
    1-3    NSW Etchell State C’ships – Cronulla    
    9-10    Sydney Harbour Regatta – MHYC    
    29    QantasLink 65th Brisbane to Gladstone Yacht Race – QCYC 07 3269 4588
    30-31    Lk Macquarie Classic Boatfest 0409 902 043
MAY 2013
    4     Fremantle to Bali Race & Rally www.fremantlebali.com.au

Twilight Races

Monday

    CYCA Spinnaker
    RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    Castlecrag Yachting Group 02 9958 0425

Tuesday

    Social Tues MHYC 9969 1244
    Ladies Fortnightly RPAYC 1800

Wednesday

    CYCA Spinnaker
    RSAYS

Thursday

    RPAYC – 1800hrs
    MHYC – 1830hrs

Friday

    RMYC Broken Bay 9997 5511
    SASC
    RSYS
    RANSA 1800hrs
    Botany Bay YC 1800hrs
    Manly YC 1800hr s02 9977 4949

Calendar items for listing in the following month's issue should be received no later than the 15th of the preceding month. All items for the February calendar must be in by January 15. Please submit entries in Calendar List Format as shown above. Entries should include contact name and phone number or the yacht club name and phone.