Afloat Calendar March 2012

    1-6    R Marine Variety WA Splash – 08 9339 8877    
    3    Outside Course H’cap – Sussex Inlet Basin YC 0408 241 130
    3    Sternchaser 5 – Twofold Bay YC
    3    Summer Series – SASC
    3    Grant Thornton Short Ocean Race – CYCA
    3    The World ETA 0600, ETD 2300 5/3 @ OSPT & Athol 4
    3-4    Sun Ptscore & Pt Stephens Interclub Tournament –  Broken Bay Game Fish Club
    3-4    Darren Lowder Memorial Cat Regatta – KCC @ So West Rocks
    4    Sea Princess ETA 0700, ETD 1600 @ OSPT
    4    Ferry Patrons Trophy – 18 Footers
    4    Summer & Super-10 Races – Gosford SC
    4    Ptscore/ Club C’ship – Illawarra YC 02 4274 6622
    4    Sunday Summer Series – Balmain SC
    6    Celebrity Century ETA 0630, ETD 1830 @ OSPT
    6    Black Watch ETA 0700, ETD 2300 8/3 @ OSPT & Bar5
    7    Wed Race 20 – RPEYC
    9    Arcadia ETA 0700, ETD 0100 10/3@ OSPT
    9-11    62nd Sirius Cup Scout Regatta @ Balmoral
    9-12    Sydney Harbour Regatta – MHYC 02 9969 1244
    10    Night Race – Illawarra YC 02 4274 6622
    10    Commodores Cup 1600 – RPAYC
    10    Jazz by the Lake – Lk Keepit SC
    10    Pt Jackson C’ship 1 – SFS
    10-11    Wallagoot Lk Regatta – Twofold Bay YC
    10-11    80th Anniversary Regatta – Gosford SC
    10-12    The Whyte, Just & Moore Wooden Boat Festival of Geelong – RGYC 03 5529 3705
    11    Variety Pt Jackson Championships @ Woollahra SC
    11    Long Distance Race – Canberra YC
    11    Autumn Series 4 – Blues Pt YC
    11    Queen of the Harbour – 18 Footers
    11    Whitworths Series 1 – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    13    Meeting NSW Wooden Boat As 7:30 @ Gladesville Bowls C
    14    Wed Race 21 – RPEYC
    15-18    World’s Greatest Shave – Leukeamia Foundation
    16    Dawn Princess ETA 0700, ETD 1600 @ OSPT
    16-18    Farr 40 Aust C’ship – RSYS
    17    Short Course – Sussex Inlet Basin YC 0408 241 130
    17    SOPS & Broken Bay PS 1230 – RPAYC
    17    Pt Jackson C’ship 2 – SFS
    17    Summer Series – SASC
    17    Lane Cove Cruise – Hartley TS16 – 02 9489 5126
    17-18    Offshore Series Sydney Hbr Return – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    17-18    Rosehill Trailer Boat Show – Rosehill Racecourse
    18    Pacific Jewel ETA 0700, ETD 1600 @ OSPT
    18    Summer Race – Gosford SC
    18    Ptscore 14, C’ship 8 – Canberra YC
    18    Autumn Plate Ht 1 – Lk Keepit SC
    18    Declared Speed Event, Cashflow Trophy – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    18    Summer Series, Nick Masterman Trophy– Balmain SC
    18    Ptscore/ Club C’ship – Illawarra YC 02 4274 6622
    21    Wed Race 22 – RPEYC
    21-25    Sail Paradise – Southport YC 07 5591 3500
    23-25    Brisbane Tinnie and Tackle Show – RNA Showgrounds
    24    Radiance of the Seas ETA 0700, ETD 1700 @ OSPT
    24    Grant Thornton Short Ocean Race – MHYC
    24    Pittwater Regatta Inshore – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    24    Summer Trophy Day – SASC
    24-25    Club Marine Pittwater Sail Expo – RPAYC    
    25    Ptscore – Illawarra YC 02 4274 6622
    25    Distance & Short Races – Canberra YC
    25    O’shore Summer & Super-10 Races – Gosford SC
    25    Inaugural Classic Yacht Regatta Day 1 – RPEYC
    25    Whitworths Series 2 – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    28    Wed Race 23 – RPEYC
    29    Regatta ETA 0600, ETD 2200 @ OSPT
    31    Sternchaser 6 – Twofold Bay YC
    31    Pittwater Inshore PS 1330 – RPAYC
    31    Club C’ship – SASC
    31    Pt Jackson C’ship 3 – SFS
    31    Invitation Regatta – Sussex Inlet Basin www.sibyc.com.au

Twilight Races

Monday

    RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    Castlecrag Yachting Group 02 9958 0425
    CYCA

Tuesday

    Drummoyne SC 1800hrs
    Ladies RPAYC 1800hrs

Wednesday

    CYCA
    Canberra YC
    Gosford SC 1730 hrs
    Royal Brighton YC
    Royal Melbourne YS
    Royal South Australian YS

Thursday

    MHYC 1800hrs
    RPAYC 1755hrs
    Southport YC

Friday

    Balmain SC    
    Manly YC 1800 – 02 9977 4949
    RANSA 1800hrs
    RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    RSYS
    SASC

Upcoming Events    

APRIL
    1    Inaugural Classic Yacht Regatta Day 2 – RPEYC
    6    Qantaslink Brisbane to Gladstone – QCYC 07 3269 4588
    6-9    Tasar State C’ships – Illawarra YC
    7-8        Lk Macquarie Classic Boatfest Toronto
MAY
    5-6    National & Traditional Electric Boat Festival – Lk Burley Griffin traditionalboats@yahoo.com.au

 

Calendar items for listing in the following month's issue should be received no later than the 15th of the preceding month. All items for the April calendar must be in by March 15. Please submit entries in Calendar List Format as shown above. Entries should include contact name and phone number or the yacht club name and phone.