Afloat Calendar January 2012 

    2    Pittwater & Coffs Harbour Regatta – RPAYC www.pittwatertocoffs.com.au
    2-8    VS 15' Skiff National Titles – Port Hunter 16' Skiff Club, Stockton 0427 504 604
    2-9    Timber Boat Division – Sydney Harbour Seafari – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    3-8    Yngling World C’ships – RSYS
    3-11    Stonehaven Cup – RMYS 03 9534 0227
    4    Wednesday Series – RPEYC
    5    Rhapsody of the Seas ETA 06:30, ETD 18:30 @ OPT
    7    Outside Course H’cap – SIBYC 0408 241 130
    7    Spring Series 1300hrs – Blues Pt YC
    7    Summer Ptscore Series 1 – Twofold Bay YC
    7    Tall Ship James Craig Day Sail 02 9298 3888
    7    Multihull Division – Summer Pointscore – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    7-8    Broken Bay Game Fishing Club – Sunday Pointscore, Central Zone & Central Coast Blue Water Classic Tournament – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    8    Sunday Summer Series 1 – Balmain SC
    8    Summer Race 1 – Gosford SC
    8    Whitworths 1 Race – RMYC Broken Bay
    8    Distance Race 4, Short Race 7-8 – Canberra YC
    10    Clontarf Beach Cruise – Hartley As 02 9418 7968
    10    WBA Meeting & Movie Night – Gladesville Bowl C
    11    Diamond Princess ETA 0700, ETD 1800 @ OPT
    12    Gate Start Race – SIBYC 02 4443 0413
    14    Casual Lion Is Race 1330 – RPAYC
    14    Inside Course H’cap SIBYC 0408 241 130
    14    Summer Ptscore – SASC
    14    Multihull Division – Summer Pointscore – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    15    Sailing Division – Offshore Series Cat 7 – Narrabeen Race – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    15    Summer Ptscore Series 2 – Twofold Bay YC
    15    Foo Trophy Ht 1 – Lk Keepit SC
    15    Womens Series 4 – RSAYS
    15    Ptscore 9, C’ship 6 – Canberra YC
    15    Olympic Series – Kurnell Cat C
    17    Volendam ETA 0700, ETD 1830 @ OPT
    18    Wed Non PS 1430 – RPAYC
    18    JaM Series 8 – Southport YC
    18    Celebrity Century ETA 0630, ETD 1830 @ OPT
    19    Gate Start Race – SIBYC 02 4443 0413
    19    KBG Summer Race 1 – Southport YC
    20    Silver Shadow ETA 0600, ETD 21/1 1800 @ OPT
    21    Open House Day 11am-4pm – Kuring-gai Motor Yacht Club, Cottage Point 9456 6456
    21    SOPS & Broken Bay PS 1230 –RPAYC
    21    Basin Chase H’cap – SIBYC 0408 241 130
    21    Summer Ptscore – SASC
    21    Australian 18' C’ships – SFS
    21    Ptscore, Kaesler Cup 2:10 – RSAYS
    21    Multihull Division – Summer Pointscore – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    21-23    Timber Boat Division – Hardys Bay Raft Up – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    22    Sunday Summer Series 2 – Balmain SC
    22    Club C’ship 4 – Lk Keepit SC
    22    Rhapsody ETA 0630, ETD 1700 @ OPT
    22    Summer Ptscore Series 3 – Twofold Bay YC
    22    Whitworths 2 Race – RMYC Broken Bay
    22    Ptscore 10 – Canberra YC
    22    Tall Ship James Craig Day Sail 02 9298 3888
    22    Club/ Class C’ship – Kurnell Cat C
    22    Summer Race 2 – Gosford SC
    22-26    Victoria Week – RGYC
    23    C Columbus ETA 0630, ETD 24/1 1600 @ OPT
    24    Tall Ship James Craig Day Sail Sydney – Newcastle 02 9298 3888
    25    Wed Non PS 1430 – RPAYC
    26    Steam Launch Lady Hopetoun Australia Charter 02 9298 3888
    26    Australia Day Regatta, Botany Bay, Pittwater, Sydney Harbour, Gosford
    26    ACT Chief Ministers Regatta 2pm – Canberra YC
    26    KBG Summer Race 2 – Southport YC
    27-28    Australian 18' C’ships – SFS
    27-29    Commodore’s Ocean Classic Cup – RQYS
    28    Sailing Division – Broken Bay Interclub Challenge – Brooklyn Bash – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    28    Cruiser Division – Progressive Dinner Raft Up Castle Lagoon – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    28    Radiance of the Seas ETA 0900, ETD 29/1 1700 @ OPT
    28    Autumn Series 1300hrs – Blues Pt YC
    28    OTB Cats C’ship 9,10 – Southport YC
    28    BBIC Brooklyn Bash – RMYC Broken Bay
    28    Summer Ptscore – SASC
    28-29    Dicko Cup – RPAYC
    29    Summer Ptscore 4, TT 4 – Twofold Bay YC
    29    Tall Ship James Craig Day Sail Newcastle – Sydney 02 9298 3888
    29    Womens Series 5 – RSAYS
    29    Summer Cup 2 – Lk Keepit SC
    29    John Goodier Memorial – Kurnell Cat C
    29    Summer Series – Drummoyne SC

Twilight Races

Monday

    RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    Castlecrag Yachting Group 02 9958 0425
    CYCA
Tuesday

    Drummoyne SC 1800hrs
    Ladies RPAYC 1800hrs
Wednesday

    CYCA
    Canberra YC
    Gosford SC 1730 hrs
    Royal Brighton YC
    Royal Melbourne YS
    Royal South Australian YS
Thursday

    MHYC 1800hrs
    RPAYC 1755hrs
    Southport YC
Friday

    Balmain SC    
    Manly YC 1800 – 02 9977 4949
    RANSA 1800hrs
    RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    RSYS
    SASC

Upcoming Events

FEBRUARY 2012
    11-14     Etchells Australian C’ships – RPAYC
    17-19    Newcastle Variety Splash 0410 692 262    
    19    RANSA Regatta
    25    Great Race, Gold Coast – Brisbane SYC southportyachtclub.com.au
MARCH 2012
    24-25    Club Marine Pittwater Sail Expo www.rpayc.com.au/pittwater-sail-expo