AFLOAT Calendar February 2012 

    2    Classic Twilight – SASC
    3    Fri Afternoon Stern Chaser – RSAYS
    4    Commodores Cup 1600 – RPAYC    
    4    Autumn Series Ht 1 – SFS
    4    Short Handed 5 – Drummoyne SC
    4    Sat Series Ht 2 – LkKeepit SC
    4    Club Marine Range Series – RMYS
    4-5    Sussex Basin YC Annual Regatta 0408 241 130
    5    Sunday Summer Series 3 – Balmain SC
    5    Summer Race 3 – Gosford SC
    5    Women WISC @ SYC – RBYS
    5    SAMS – Mooloolaba YC
    5-9    Hardy Cup – RSYS
    7    Celebrity Century ETA 0930, ETD 8/2 1830 @ Athol 4
    7    Crystal Serenity ETA 0700, ETD 8/2 1600 @ OSPT
    9    Handicap Race – Sussex Basin YC 02 4443 0413
    9    Amadea ETA 0600, ETD 11/2 0500 @ OSPT
    11    Inside H’cap Race – Sussex Basin YC 0408 241 130
    11    Pittwater Inshore PS 1330 – RPAYC
    11    Autumn Series Ht 2 – SFS
    11     Grant Thornton Short Ocean Race – CYCA
    11     Milson Memorial Cup – RSYS
    11    Tall Ship James Craig Day Sail 0930 ph 02 9298 3888
    11    International Cup – RMYS
    11    Radiance of the Seas ETA 0900, ETD 12/2 1700 @ OSPT
    11-12    Offshore Summer 2 & 3 Sydney MHYC & Return – Gosford SC
    11-12    Great Lake Regatta – Taree Aquatic C
    11-12    Summer Regatta – SASC
    11-14     Etchells Australian C’ships – RPAYC
    12    Olympic Series – Kurnell Cat C
    12    Ptscore 11, C’ship 7 – Canberra YC
    12    Head of River Ht 2 – LkKeepit SC
    12    Whitworths 1 – RMYC Broken Bay
    12    Lady Skipper Day, SAMS – Mooloolaba YC
    14    WBA NSW Meeting 7:30 @ Gladesville Bowl C
    16    Gate Start – Sussex Basin YC 02 4443 0413
    17    Ladies F24 Super Series 1800 – RPAYC
    17-18    Rosehill Trailer Boat Show – Rosehill Racecourse
    17-19    Newcastle Variety Splash 0410 692 262    
    17-19    TBYC 36th Annual Regatta – Eden 02 6496 3704
    17-26    Giltinan C’ship – 18ft League
    18    Basin Chase H’cap Race – Sussex Basin YC 0408 241 130
    18     Short Ocean & Broken Bay PS 1230 – RPAYC
    18    Short Handed 6 – Drummoyne SC
    18    Club Marine Range Series – RMYS
    18    Autumn Series Ht 3 – SFS
    18-19    Grant Thornton Short Haul Race Pittwater & Return – CYCA
    18-19    International Dragons C’ship – RPAYC
    18-23    Gold Coast Cat Week – Southport YC
    18-25    Etchells World C’ships – RSYS
    19    RANSA Regatta 1100 hr www.ransa.com.au
    19    Sunday Summer Series 4 – Balmain SC
    19    Ptscore 12 – Canberra YC
    19    Autumn Series Errol Hazelwood H’cap – Blues Pt YC
    19    Offshore 6 Narrabeen – RMYC Broken Bay
    19    Club/Class C’ship – Kurnell Cat C
    19    Summer Race 4 – Gosford SC
    19    Costa Deliziosa ETA 2230, ETD 21/2 1830 @ OSPT
    20-23    Lincoln Regatta Week – RSAYS
    22-26    International Womens Match Racing Regatta – CYCA
    23    Gate Start CBH – Sussex Basin YC 02 4443 0413
    23    Oriana ETA 0700, ETD 24/2 2359 @ OSPT
    24    Ladies F24 Super Series 1800 – RPAYC
    25    Great Race, Gold Coast – Brisbane SYC southportyachtclub.com.au
    25    Pittwater Inshore PS 1330hrs – RPAYC
    25    Summer Series – SASC
    25    Short Ocean Race 1200hrs – MHYC
    25    HBYC Pt Phillip Sea Pilots – RMYS
    25    Autumn Series Ht 4, CC 4 – SFS
    25    Compass Yacht Regatta – Vaucluse YC
    25    Steam Tug Waratah Sydney Harbour Secrets ph 02 9298 3888
    25-26    Sprint Regatta Days – Gosford SC
    25-26    Lk Macquarie Challenge – Hartley TS16 – 0419 124 792
    26    Cruise for a Cure www.sbmmaritimosydney.com.au
    26    Tall Ship James Craig Day Sail 0930 ph 02 9298 3888
    26    Botany Bay Classic & Cock of the Bay Regatta – Kurnell Cat C
    26    SAMS – Mooloolaba YC
    26    Summer Cup Ht 3 Lk Keepit SC
    26    Whitworths 2 – RMYC Broken Bay
    26    Ptscore 13 – Canberra YC    
    26    Pacific Princess ETA 0700, ETD 27/2 2000 @ OSPT
    28    Queen Elizabeth ETA 0700, ETD 29/2 2359 @ OSPT

Twilight Races

Monday

    RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    Castlecrag Yachting Group 02 9958 0425
    CYCA
Tuesday

    Drummoyne SC 1800hrs
    Ladies RPAYC 1800hrs
Wednesday

    CYCA
    Canberra YC
    Gosford SC 1730 hrs
    Royal Brighton YC
    Royal Melbourne YS
    Royal South Australian YS
Thursday

    MHYC 1800hrs
    RPAYC 1755hrs
    Southport YC
Friday

    Balmain SC    
    Manly YC 1800 – 02 9977 4949
    RANSA 1800hrs
    RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    RSYS
    SASC

Upcoming Events

MARCH
    1-6    R Marine Variety WA Splash – 08 9339 8877    
    9-11    62nd Sirius Cup Scout Regatta @ Balmoral
    9-12    Sydney Harbour Regatta – MHYC
    10-12    The Whyte, Just & Moore Wooden Boat Festivla of Geelong – RGYC 03 5529 3705
    21-25    Sail Paradise – Southport YC 07 5591 3500
    23-25    Brisbane Tinnie and Tackle Show
    24-25    Club Marine Pittwater Sail Expo – RPAYC    
APRIL
7-8        Lk Macquarie Classic Boatfest Toronto
           
Calendar items for listing in the following month's issue should be received no later than the 15th of the preceding month. All items for the March calendar must be in by February 15. Please submit entries in Calendar List Format as shown above. Entries should include contact name and phone number or the yacht club name and phone.