Afloat Calendar January 2011

    2   Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Race – RPAYC
    2   Volendam ETA 0700, ETD 1830 @ OSPT
    2-9   Timber Boat Div Jervis Bay Seafari – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    3-10   82nd Stonehaven Cup Regatta King Island – RBYC
    5   WAGS – RQYS
    5-6   Solitary Is Races – Coffs Series – CHYC
    6   Rhapsody of the Seas ETA 0600, ETD 1830 @ OSPT
    6-10   Aust Youth Sailing C’ships – Southport YC
    6-15   12ft Skiff Inter-dominions – Lane Cove 12' SSC
    7   Coffs To Paradise Race – RPAYC
    8   Manly to Paradise Race – RQYS
    8   January Cup – MHYC
    8   Spring Series 7 – Blues Pt YC
    8   Club Series – RSAYS
    8-9   Manning Marathon – Taree Aquatic C 02 6553 3243
    8-15   Etchells Aust C’ship – Geelong
    9   Tall Ship James Craig Day Sail 0930 – 02 9298 3888
    9   Ptscore 12 – Canberra YC
    9   Whitworths Series – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    9-16   Optimist Aust & Oceania C’ships – RPAYC
    10-15   Sail Paradise – Southport YC www.sailparadise.com.au
    12   Wed Race 13 – RPEYC
    12   WAGS – RQYS
    13   Rhapsody of the Seas ETA 0600, ETD 1830 @ OSPT
    14-16   Endeavour Yachts National & State C’ships – Botany Bay YC 02 9529 6152   
    15   Basin Chase 0408 241 130 – Sussex Inlet Basin YC
    15   Lion Is Casual Race Day – RPAYC
    15   Diamond Princess ETA 0600, ETD 2100 @ OSPT
    15   Summer Series – RSYS
    15   Summer Ptscore – SASC
    15   Multihull Div Summer Ptscore – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    16   Foo Heat 1/ Forward Hands – Lk Keepit SC
    16   Ptscore 13, Club C’ship 6 – Canberra YC
    16   Olympic Series – Kurnell Cat C
    16   Volendam ETA 0700, ETD 1830 @ OSPT
    19   Five Dock Cruise – NSW Hartley TS16 02 9810 7812
    19   Wed Race 14 – RPEYC
    19   WAGS – RQYS
    19   Silver Shadow ETA 0600, ETD 2300 @ OSPT
    20-22   Docklands Invitational & Geelong Regatta – RBYC/ RGYC
    20-23   65th Huntingfield Cup – RPAYC   
    20-26   Audi Victoria Week – RGYC
    21-24   National Spiral C’ships – Jervis Bay SC
    22   Chaos & Bedlam Pt – MHYC
    22   Rhapsody of the Seas ETA 0500, ETD 1830 @ OSPT
    22   Tall Ship James Craig Day Sail 0930 – 02 9298 3888
    22   Multihull Div Summer Ptscore – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    22   Summer Ptscore – SASC
    22   Summer Series – RSYS
    22   Surf to City Yacht Race – Southport YC
    22   Ptscore Series – RSAYS
    22-23   Dicko cup – RPAYC
    22-26   Audi Geelong Week
    23   Whitworths Series – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    23   Olympic Series – Kurnell Cat C
    23   Club C’ship 4 – Lk Keepit SC
    23   Ptscore 14 – Canberra YC
    26   Australia Day Regatta Sydney Harbour
    26   Australia Day Regatta Botany Bay
    26   Sandy Bay Australia Day Regatta
    26   Tall Ship James Craig Australia Day Charter 1030 – 02 9298 3888
    26   ACT Chief Ministers Regatta 2pm – Canberra YC
    26   WAGS – RQYS
    29   Spring Series 1, 1255hrs – MHYC
    29   Sydney Harbour Secrets Tour – Waratah Steam Tug 02 9298 3888
    29   Summer Ptscore – SASC
    29   Autumn Series 1 – Blues Pt YC
    29   Grant Thornton Short Ocean Race – CYCA
    29   Summer Series – RSYS
    29   Broken Bay Interclub Challenge Brooklyn Bash & Multihull Div Summer Ptscore – RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
    29   Ptscore Series – RSAYS
    30   Summer Cup 2 – Lk Keepit SC
    30   Olympic Series – Kurnell Cat C
    30   Ptscore 15 – Canberra YC
    30   Volendam ETA 0700, ETD 1830 @ OSPT

Twilight Races

Monday
        CYCA Spinnaker 1730hrs
        Castlecrag Yachting Group
        RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
Tuesday
        Drummoyne SC 6pm
Wednesday
        Mannering Park ASC 5:50, 02 4976 2638
        RMYS 03 9534 0227
        Canberra YC (from 27/10)
        CYCA Non Spinnaker 1730hrs
        RSAYS 08 8341 8600
        RBYC 6:05, 6:15, 03 9598 3092
Thursday
        RPAYC 1725hrs
        MHYC 1800hrs
        Southport YC KBG
Friday
        RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
        Manly YC 1800hrs – 02 9977 4949
        RANSA 1800hrs
        SASC
        RSYS

Exhibitions

    4/11-3/04   On their Own – Britian’s Child Migrants – ANMM
    26/11-27/2   Planet Shark – Predator or Prey – ANMM  

Upcoming Events

FEBRUARY
    5-6   Annual Regatta 0408 241 130 – Sussex Inlet Basin YC
    6   Hood 23 C’ships 0405 423 834– RPEYC
    11-13   Compass Yacht Group Regatta – Vausluse YC www.compassyachts.info
    29   Club Aggregate Worcester, Almeida, Gullet – RBYC 03 9596 3092
    13   Hood 23 C’ships 0405 423 834– RPEYC
    19-20   Lk Macquarie Challenge Wkend – NSW Hartley TS16 – 0419 124 792
    20   RANSA Regatta

Calendar items for listing in the following month's issue should be received no later than the 15th of the preceding month. All items for the February calendar must be in by January 15. Please submit entries in Calendar List Format as shown above. Entries should include contact name and phone number or the yacht club name and phone.