Afloat Calendar February 2011

    1   Ladies & Shorthanded Twilight 1800 – RPAYC
    2   Hearnes Heroes Fleet Series – RBYC
    3   Classic Twilight – SASC
    4   Grant Thornton Short Haul Night Harbour Race 1855 – CYCA
    5   Sat Series – Lk Keepit SC
    5   Summer Series 1255 –MHYC
    5   Rhapsody of the Seas ETA 0500, ETD 1830 @ OSPT
    5   Short Ocean & Broken Bay PS 1230 – RPAYC
    5   Sports Boat Saturday – RQYS
    5   Artemis Pursuit – RBYC
    5   Club Marine Range Series 1400 – RMYS
    5-6   Annual Regatta 0408 241 130 – Sussex Inlet Basin YC
    6   Flotilla for Kids Childhood Cancer Day Rotary RSAYS 10:30am
    6   Sun Afternoon Members Sail – Mooloolaba YC
    6   Hood 23 C’ships 0405 423 834– RPEYC
    6   Pacific Pearl ETA 0700, ETD 1600 @ OSPT
    6   Women in Sailing Challenge – Windward/Leeward Races – RBYC
    6   Summer Series 1pm – Drummoyne SC
    6   Club C’ship – Lk Keepit SC
    6-10   Hardy Cup – RSYS
    8   Diamond Princess ETA 0600, ETD 2100 @ OSPT
    9   SCCC Race 1 – Canberra YC
    9   Hearnes Heroes Pursuit Series – RBYC
    11-14   Australian Wooden Boat Festival – Hobart
    11-13   Compass Yacht Group Regatta – Vaucluse YC www.compassyachts.info
    12   Summer Series 1255 –MHYC
    12   Romantic Racing – RQYS   
    12   The Great Race – Southport YC
    12   10th Annual Compass Regatta – Vaucluse YC
    12   Pittwater Inshore PS 1330 – RPAYC
    12   International Cup1400 – RMYS
    12   Grant Thornton Short Ocean Race – CYCA
    12   Milson Memorial Cup – RSYS
    12   Arcadia ETA 0700, ETD 13/2 2359 @ OSPT
    12-13   City of Canberra Regatta – Canberra YC
    12-13   Young 88 Regatta – SASC
    13   Hood 23 C’ships 0405 423 834– RPEYC
    13   Head of the River – Lk Keepit SC
    13   Valentines Lady Skippers Day Race – Mooloolaba YC
    15   Ladies & Shorthanded Twilight 1800 – RPAYC
    16   SCCC Race 2 – Canberra YC
    16   Hearnes Heroes Fleet Series – RBYC
    17   Silver Shadow ETA 0600, ETD 2300 @ OSPT
    18   Diamond Princess ETA 0600, ETD 2100 @ OSPT
    18   Lexus Adelaide to Pt Lincoln Yacht Race – CYCSA/ PLYC
    19   Summer Series 1255 –MHYC
    19   Short Ocean & Broken Bay PS 1230 – RPAYC
    19   Club Marine Range Series 1400 – RMYS
    19   Kingfisher Bay Night Series – RQYS
    19-20   Grant Thornton Short Haul Race to Pittwater – CYCA
    19-20   Lk Macquarie Challenge Wkend – NSW Hartley TS16 – 0419 124 792
    19-20   Twofold Bay Regatta Eden – TBYC 02 6495 9600
    20   RANSA Regatta
    20   Autumn Ptscore Series – Blues Pt YC
    20   Amsterdam ETA 0700, ETD 21/2 1600 @ OSPT
    20   Sail for Cancer Research – Lk Keepit SC
    20   John Goodier Memorial Challenge – KCC
    20   Summer Series 1pm – Drummoyne SC
    21   Middle Harbour Marine Watch 1930 – MHYC 0403 295 873
    21-24   Lincoln Week Interclub – RSAYS
    22   Queen Elizabeth ETA 0700, ETD 23/2 1200 @ OSPT
    23   Hearnes Heroes Fleet Series – RBYC
    23   SCCC Race 3 – Canberra YC
    23   Balmoral ETA 1200, ETD 25/2 1400 @ OSPT
    23-26   Rolex Farr 40 World C’ship – RSYS
    26   Grant Thornton Short Ocean Race – CYCA
    26   Pittwater Inshore PS 1330 – RPAYC
    26   Summer Series 1255 –MHYC
    27   Summer Cup – Lk Keepit SC
    27   Crystal Serenity ETA 2359, ETD 1/3 0300 @ OSPT
    27   KCC Botany Bay Classic & Cock of the Bay Regatta – Kurnell Cat C
    27   Sun Afternoon Members Sail – Mooloolaba YC

Twilight Races

Monday
        CYCA Spinnaker 1730hrs
        Castlecrag Yachting Group
        RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
Tuesday
        Drummoyne SC 6pm
        Ladies Twilight – RSYS
Wednesday
        Mannering Park ASC 5:50, 02 4976 2638
        RMYS 03 9534 0227
        Canberra YC (from 27/10)
        CYCA Non Spinnaker 1730hrs
        RSAYS 08 8341 8600
        RBYC 6:05, 6:15, 03 9598 3092
Thursday
        RPAYC 1725hrs
        MHYC 1800hrs
        Southport YC KBG
Friday
        RMYC Broken Bay 02 9997 5511
        Manly YC 1800hrs – 02 9977 4949
        RANSA 1800hrs
        SASC
        RSYS

Exhibitions

4/11-3/04   On their Own – Britian’s Child Migrants – ANMM
26/11-27/2   Planet Shark – Predator or Prey – ANMM
4-13   John Vasey – 18 Footers 2011 – Double Bay SC   
4/11-3/04 On their Own – Britian’s Child Migrants – ANMM
26/11-27/2 Planet Shark – Predator or Prey – ANMM   

Upcoming Events

MARCH 2011
    5-7   Cherub Grand Prix – Rottnest Is
    20   Manly YC Women’s Challenge 02 9977 4949
APRIL 2011
    23-24   Lk Macquarie Classic Boatfest – Toronto 0468 682 685

Calendar items for listing in the following month's issue should be received no later than the 15th of the preceding month. All items for the March calendar must be in by February 15. Please submit entries in Calendar List Format as shown above. Entries should include contact name and phone number or the yacht club name and phone.