Privacy Policy of AFLOAT.com.au

AFLOAT Publications recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information collected from you.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we protect the privacy of your personal information collected in connection with your access to the website in accordance with Australia’s National Privacy Principles.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably identified.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information so that we are able to effectively provide you with goods and services that we supply.

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from us. We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and, in some instances, your financial details (e.g. for purchase of a product or service). When you use the internet, we collect information relating to the pages on websites that we operate which you visit.

How do we collect your personal information?

Personal information is generally collected during the course of our relationship with you. We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send correspondence, visit our website or through personal contact.

How we use your personal information

We use the personal information that we collect to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, to enter into contracts with you and/or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

When we collect your personal information, we will give you the option of advising us that you do not want us or any third party to use the information for any disclosed secondary purpose. You may also at any later date notify us of your preference on this issue by contacting our webmaster (see below for contact details).

Will personal information be disclosed to third parties?

Unless otherwise stated, we may disclose your personal information to third parties for example to our advertisers and to contractors who provide certain services to us. We or they may use your personal information to assist in supplying and improving products and services made available to you and also providing you with goods, services or promotions which may interest you and bringing these to your attention.

If we provide your personal information to a third party we will generally require that party to protect your information in the same way that we do.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you

We will on request provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you in accordance with Australia’s National Privacy Principles. We may recover our reasonable costs from you in supplying you with access to this information. If we decline to give you access in certain circumstances we will provide you with reasons for this. To request access, please contact our webmaster (see contact details below).

Ensuring your personal information is up to date.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete whenever we collect or use it. You may contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information is inaccurate or incomplete.

Security

We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases.

Online Privacy Issues

To the extent that the other sections of this Privacy Policy apply to online privacy issues, they form part of the terms of use for any website operated by us. This section of the policy provides information specifically relating to our website.

(a) Online collection of personal and aggregated data

We will collect personal information from our web sites where you register for email bulletin services, register as a member or purchase goods or services through the web site. We will use this information for providing the relevant service to you and in other ways described in this policy.

We may also collect other information when you access our web site - some of this is personal information and some of it is not - to optimise our goods and services including our web pages for your computer. This information will include the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider.

This information is aggregated for reporting purposes. Personal identifiable characteristics are removed and users remain anonymous unless you have provided express consent to us to recognise your usage, e.g. by becoming a subscriber to our online Subscriber’s Community. This data is gathered by us to examine internet trends and demographics and to assist in improving our web site, and may be provided to third parties for marketing and research purposes.

(b) Cookies

To enhance your experience with our web site, our web site use "cookies". Cookies are text files that a web site transfers to your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Our web site uses cookies to support your current activity on the web site by providing a unique identifier in order to allow our web server to distinguish your web browser from any other web browser accessing the web site, and to customise the web site for you. They also allow us to follow usage patterns and compile data that may help us improve the web site and target advertising. Cookies by themselves do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information. However, once you choose to provide the web site with personal information, this information may be linked to data stored in the cookie.

You should adjust the settings in your web browser if you do not want information collected through the use of cookies. However, this may slow down or restrict access to parts of the web site.

(c) Links to other web sites

Our web site contains links to third-party web sites, being advertisers, sponsors or other companies that we have a relationship with. Although a web site may be linked to a web site operated by us, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the linked web site. Any concern that you may have in relation to privacy policies of a linked third-party web site should be directed to the operator of that web site.

(d) Public forums

Our web site may make chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups available to you. Any information through these channels, including data, images and other electronic files, becomes public information and you should exercise caution in disclosing personal information. Whenever you disclose personal information through these channels, this information can be collected and used by others. 

Furthermore, any information you provide through these channels may be published in our printed publication.

(e) Promotional e-mail

If you are receiving promotional e-mail from us and you no longer wish to receive this information, please e-mail us and we will ensure that you no longer receive this information.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information can be information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health.

We will not usually collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services. We will seek your consent to collect sensitive information if required by Australia’s National Privacy Principles.

Security of your personal information online

Generally, e-mail is not a secure way to communicate and you should be aware of this when sending personal information to us by e-mail.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as our business requires or as the law changes.

For further information

Please contact our Webmaster to ask for access to your personal information, if you have a complaint concerning the privacy of your personal information or if you would like more information.

Webmaster
c/o P.O. Box 709
Willoughby NSW 2068
Email: webmaster@afloat.com.au
Telephone: (02) 9417 6499









Image Photography

Altex Coatings













 

Advertise with Afloat

 

Boat-for-Sale

Print and online from just $106

Marine Classified

Print & online from just $37

Marine Directory Listings

FREE for basic listings - enhanced listings from just $192/year

How to place an ad

To place, edit, renew or cancel an ad, please login (existing users) or register (new users) first.

Upcoming Print Deadlines

  • January '14 issue - 9 December
  • February '14 issue - 14 January
  • March '14 issue - 11 February
  • April '14 issue - 11 March